DCSIMG

Sponsored by Ford KA
Praise for young golfers

Young Derbyshire golfers who impressed in the Derbyshire Golf Order of Merit contest

Young Derbyshire golfers who impressed in the Derbyshire Golf Order of Merit contest

CHARLEY Mycock and Aimee Wilson have finished top of the class in Derbyshire Golf’s season-long junior Order of Merit, sponsored by Bridgestone Golf.

The competition – based on 14 events across the county held throughout the summer – brought together 133 promising young players between the ages of 9 and 18.

It was a chance for the youngsters to test their skills against players of their own age on a variety of different courses. Their best six scores counted towards the final table.

Aimee Wilson, from Mickleover Golf Club, completed a clean sweep in the Girls’ Gross competition with her six best scores all being maximums. Olivia Kelly (Erewash Valley GC), last year’s winner, finished runner-up on 530. The same players filled the top two positions in the nett order of merit, too.

Charley Mycock, from Buxton and High Peak Golf Club, emerged victorious in the Boys Gross category.

He was top points scorer in the first event at Ashbourne GC and his consistency helped him to 480.83 points, which was enough to hold off Jamie Booth of Chesterfield GC, who had two maximum returns in his total of 465.

In the nett competition, Brett Austin (Tapton Park) claimed top honours, a success he matched in the mixed nett category.

The Derbyshire Golf Junior Order of Merit is part of a wide range of initiatives aimed at providing a pathway for young golfers in the county to develop their game.

Derbyshire Golf also oversees the Futures Tour, which is aimed at boys and girls under the age of 14.

The under-14 final at Broughton Heath was won by James Cooper, under 12 honours went to Jack Barker-Sabidon while the under 10 category was topped by Henry Hayward.

Nigel Furniss, county development officer for Derbyshire Golf, said: “These competitions continue to go from strength to strength and provide a well-structured series of events in which young golfers can test their skills against players of a similar ability on a variety of courses. It is an ideal chance to develop the competitive side of their games while also making new friends and enjoying the social and active side of the sport.”

Junior Order of Merit results:

Boys gross: 1st, Charley Mycock (Buxton and High Peak GC) 480.83; 2nd, Jamie Booth (Chesterfield) 465; 3rd, Brett Austin (Tapton) 457.5; 4th, Will Painter (Kedleston Park) 372.50; 5th, Joshua Williams (Chevin) 312.50; 6th, Sam Barker-Sabido (Tapton) 310; 7th, Jordan Mosley (Chevin) 290; 8th, Ross Ward (Burton) 265; 9th, Gianni Risorto (Chesterfield) 263.25; 10th, Matthew Bailey (Buxton and High Peak) 237.33

Girls gross: 1st, Aimee Wilson (Mickleover GC) 600pts; 2nd, Olivia kelly (Erewash Valley) 530; 3rd, Lydia Ingman (Tapton) 425; 4th, Bethany Griffin (Chevin) 385; 5th, Abigail Newman (Matlock) 220; 6th, Danielle Kay (Tapton) 160; 7th, Emily Morris (Matlock) 112.5; 8th, Ella Hastings (Breadsall Priory) 110; 9th, Hannah Nadin (Buxton and High Peak) 80; 10th=, Kerry Yates (Matlock) and Ruth Rastrick (Matlock) 65

Boys nett: 1st, Brett Austin (Tapton) 440pts; 2nd, Charley Mycock (Buxton and High Peak) 347.50; 3rd, Jamie Booth (Chesterfield) 342.50; 4th, Kieran Harris (Shirland) 310.66; 5th, Macauley Sutcliffe (Alfreton) 282; 6th, Sam Barker-Sabido (Tapton) 273; 7th, Joshua Williams (Chevin) 251; 8th, Jordan Mosley (Chevin) 242.50; 9th, Gianni Risorto (Chesterfield) 239; 10th, Will Painter 224.33

Girls nett: 1st, Aimee Wilson (Mickleover) 555pts; 2nd, Olivia Kelly (Erewash Valley) 505; 3rd, Lydia Ingman (Tapton) 485; 4th, Bethany Griffin (Chevin) 370; 5th, Abigail Newman (Matlock) 255; 6th, Danielle Kay (Tapton) 160; 7th, Ella Hastings (Breadsall Priory) 115; 8th, Emily Morris (Matlock) 105; 9th, Hannah Nadin (Buxton and High Peak) 80; 10th Kerry Yates (Matlock) 65

Mixed nett: 1st, Brett Austin (Tapton) 437.50pts; 2nd, Jamie Booth (Chesterfield) 335; 3rd, Charley Mycock (Buxton and High Peak) 330; 4th, Aimee Wilson (Mickleover) 325; 5th, Kieran Harris (Shirland) 295.83; 6th, Olivia Kelly (Erewash Valley) 295; 7th, Macauley Sutcliffe (Alfreton) 277; 8th, Sam Barker-Sabido (Tapton) 252.70; 9th, Jordan Mosley (Chevin) 235; 10th, Joshua Williams (Chevin) 232

Futures tour results

Under 14 final: 1st, James Cooper 85; 2nd, Daryl Sanders 86; 3rd, Lauren Sabin 87; 4th, Joseph Holland 93; 5th, David Foulds 97

Under 12: 1st, Jack Barker-Sabidon 76; 2nd, Fabio Risorto 77; 3rd, Ellis Hemstock 80; 4th, Jack Clayson 81; 5th, Thomas Mooney 85; 6th, Marley Najak 89

Under 10: 1st, Henry Hayward 47; 2nd Louie Cole 56; 3rd, Jack Stower 58; 4th, Joe Wilkinson 60; 5th, Imogen Rafferty 64


Find It

In association with scoot logo

Looking for...

Featured advertisers

Jobs

Search for a job

Motors

Search for a car

Property

Search for a house

Weather for Bakewell

Monday 20 October 2014

5 day forecast

Today

$weatherItem.description

$weatherItem.description

Temperature: $weatherItem.minTemp to $weatherItem.maxTemp

Wind Speed: $weatherItem.windSpeed

Wind direction: $weatherItem.windDirection

Tomorrow

$weatherItem.description

$weatherItem.description

Temperature: $weatherItem.minTemp to $weatherItem.maxTemp

Wind Speed: $weatherItem.windSpeed

Wind direction: $weatherItem.windDirection

Press Complaints Commission

This website and its associated newspaper adheres to the Press Complaints Commission’s Code of Practice. If you have a complaint about editorial content which relates to inaccuracy or intrusion, then contact the Editor by clicking here.

If you remain dissatisfied with the response provided then you can contact the PCC by clicking here.

Bakewell Today provides news, events and sport features from the Bakewell area. For the best up to date information relating to Bakewell and the surrounding areas visit us at Bakewell Today regularly or bookmark this page.