the GIG GUIDE
THURSDAY, MAY 2
Voodoo Room bring the music of Hendrix and Clapton to Sutton’s Diamond.
Marv White hosts the regular acoustic night at The Sun, Chesterfield.
Dave Lacey is at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.
There’s karaoke at The County, Chesterfield.
FRIDAY, MAY 3
The Pitz are at The White Hart, Bradwell.
The Members play Sutton’s Diamond.
Carnival roll up at Chesters, Whitt Moor, Chesterfield.
Crackin’ Right Foot play the Hollingwood, Chesterfield.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBeth Briggs, Daniel Longmore, Lil J, Sarah De Warren, Natterjacks, A Season Of Secrets, Heroes Never Drown, The City Phasers, A Dishonest Truth and Mitch Clarke play the Mix Up Festival at Chesterfield’s Proact Stadium in aid of Macmillan.
Bravado pay tribute to Rush at The Fishpond ballroom, Matlock Bath.
In the bar at The Fishpond, you can catch Poor Grammar.
Pint of Mild are served at the Talbot Arms, Dronfield Woodhouse.
Crooked Cats play The Mason’s Arms, Brampton.
The Marv White Blues Band play The County, Chesterfield.
Big Phat Soul and Motown duo do The St Helen’s, Chesterfield.
Origin play Brampton Manor.
SATURDAY, MAY 4
The Pitz head to The Great Rocks Club, Peak Dale.
Mercury pay tribute to Queen at The Diamond, Sutton.
Stumble land at Chesters, Whitt Moor.
Richie Penrose is at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.
Bad Penny roll into The All Inn, Staveley.
Ovacast play The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.
Spiral Scratch play Brimington Social Club.
Take The Seven play The Grouse, Brampton, Chesterfield.
Gonzo rock The Royal Oak, Brampton.
DFacto are at The Bull’s Head, Old Whittington.
Steve Carlisle is at Hilltop WMC, Bolsover.
Mutz Nutz play The County, Chezzy.
There’s karaoke at St Helen’s, Chesterfield.
SUNDAY, MAY 5
The Pitz, Grassoline, The Shambles,
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTom Barnett, Making Tracks, Damon Downs and Apuary line up for Day of the Bands at The Market pub in Chesterfield.
Enuff ‘Z’ Nuff are at the Diamond, Sutton.
Sarah Kidman entertains at the Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.
Exile, Take The Seven and Ovacast play the annual breast cancer fundraiser at the Barley Mow, Wingerworth.
Exile are at it again, this time over at Bar 2010, Matlock.
It’s the Sunday singalong at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.
It’s the acoustic jam session at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington, with Chris Firminger.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRock ‘n’ roll tribute band Wayne Tulsa and The Satellites are at Brimington Social Club at 3pm.
From 8pm, The Mind of Adam are at Brimington Social Club.
The Bare Bones Boogie Band play Clowne Community Centre.
DJ Joe hits The County, Chesterfield.
Gonzo play Matlock Bath’s Fishpond.
Prefabs are at Brampton Manor.
MONDAY, MAY6
Crackin’ Right Foot are at The Dusty Miller, Barlborough.
Past Masters are at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington, from 4pm.
Judy Dunlop, Steve Marsh and Mark Gwynne Jones play Chesterfield’s Winding Wheel in aid of Pro_peace.
It’s jam night at The County, Chezzy.
The Natterjacks play Brampton Manor, from 3pm, with Take The Seven taking over from 6pm.
TUESDAY, MAY 7
It’s open acoustic night at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdResident pianist Peter Thorneycroft entertains at The Market, Cromford.
Johnny B is at Chesterfield’s County.
It’s open mic with Rebecca Sparkel at The St Helen’s, Chesterfield.
WEDNESDAY, MAY 8
There’s karaoke at The Victoria Club, Whitt Moor.
It’s the County Session at Chesterfield’s County.